Frankincense - Olibanum - Boswellia Carteri - Ethiopia

review
0
0
5
Your Price: $11.95
Part Number:frankincense-olibanum-ethiopia-essential-oil

Choose Options

Click on dropdown to select size

Frankincense - Olibanum Essential Oil

Latin name: Boswellia carterii
 
Extraction Method - STEAM DISTILLED
 
Also known as olibanum, frankincense has been considered a Holy anointing oil in the Middle East for thousands of years.
 
Frankincense is a popular mix with Myrrh for anointing oil. Also an excellent choice for making incense sticks or to use in an oil burner.
 
As an added service we offer a limited amount of essential oils. All oils are bottled in glass amber bottles to preserve quality.
 
 Larger sizes are available upon request.
 
*****************************************************
 
Certificate Of Analysis Sheet
FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL 
BOSWELLIA CARTERII BIRDW
Production Date: 09-01-19
Botanical Origin: SOMALIALot#: 193545
Product Information
Extraction Method: STEAM DISTILLEDParts Used: OLEO-GUM-RESIN
Quality: 100% PURE & NATURALCultivation: WILDCRAFTED
Shelf Life: 2 YEARS FROM OPENING
Analysis Specifications
===========================================================================
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
===========================================================================

Appearance: Liquid

Color: Pale yellow or pale amber greenish

Odour: Strongly diffusive, fresh, terpenely, green and balsamic

===========================================================================
....................................VALUE.......MIN.........MAX
===========================================================================

Refractive Index @ 20*C (ISO 280)...1.4747......1.4700......1.4800

Optical Rotation @ 20*C (ISO 592)...-12.00*.....-20.00*.....+20.00*

Specific Gravity 20/20 (ISO 279)....0.869.......0.860.......0.890

Shelf life (months before re-analysing): 24

Storage conditions: Full tight containers in a cool and dry place protected
from heat and light.

===========================================================================
GC Analysis
===========================================================================

Chromatographic profile (area % by GC according to ISO 11024)

===========================================================================
....................................VALUE.......MIN.........MAX
===========================================================================

Alpha Pinene........................31.80.......20.00.......40.00

Beta Pinene.........................3.00........1.50........6.00

Myrcene.............................3.70........2.00........9.00

Paracymene..........................4.00........2.00........6.00

Limonene............................14.30.......8.00........23.00

Beta Caryophylene...................3.50........2.00........10.00

Incensole Acetate...................0.70........0.50........2.00

===========================================================================
FOOD
===========================================================================

BSE STATEMENT: We guarantee, that the product delivered to you and
its ingredients are not manufactured from specified risk materials
from bovine, ovine and caprine animal species as defined in the
commission's decision 2000/418/EEC. This product is not from animal
origin. This product does not contain any ingredient of animal
origin or derived from animals.

GMO STATEMENT: The products or any of their ingredients are not derived
from genetically modified material. The products or any of their
ingredients do not contain any genetically modified material.

CLASSIFICATION ACCORDING TO EUROPEAN DIRECTIVE 88/388/EC

0% Natural flavouring substance
0% Nature identical flavouring substance
0% Artificial flavouring substance
100% Flavouring preparation
0% Smoke flavour
0% Process flavour

KOSHER CERTIFICATION: Star K

HALAL CERTIFICATION: We hereby confirm that the above mentioned
product contains no animal products and/or ethyl alcohol. The source
of the product is vegetable. The equipment used for manufacturing
this product is not used for the manufacture of other products of
animal origin or products containing ingredients of animal origin.
The product is stored separately from products of animal origin
or products containing such ingredients.

FOOD ALLERGENS DECLARATION: the material does not contain any of
the following products.

-Cereals and 1400 series thickeners containing gluten, ie wheat,
rye, barley, oats or their hybridised strains and products of these
-Crustacea and products of these (ie prawns, crab)
-Egg, unpasteurised egg and egg products.
-Fish and fish products.
-Peanuts and products of these including oils.
-Soybeans and products of these including oils.
-Milk and milk product
-Tree nuts and products of these.
-Sesame seeds and products of these.
-Sulphites in concentrations of 1.0 mg/kg or more.
-Propolis, Bee pollen, royal jelly.
-Mono Sodium Glutamate.

==========================================================================
COSMETICS
==========================================================================

IFRA Statement: This product conforms to the last IFRA restriction.

European Cosmetic Regulation (CE) 1223/2009 Annexes II-VII: This product
does not contain any substance listed in Annex II or any substances
listed in Annex III-VII (preservatives, dyes, UV stabilizers)

POLYCYCLIC MUSK: Does not contain any polycyclic musk.

NITRO MUSK: Does not contain any nitro musk.

=========================================================================
OTHER
=========================================================================

ANIMAL TESTING STATEMENT: We certify that the product has not been
tested on animals.

IMPURITIES: This product does not contain solvents (aromatic, halogenated).
pesticides, heavy metal.

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items